Privacy

Privacy Collection Statement

We (Greencap Limited ABN 24 006 631 769, of Level 1 / 677 High Street, Kew East, VIC, 3102 and our subsidiary companies) collect your personal information so we can perform our business functions and activities, including:

If you do not disclose the personal information that we are seeking to collect then we may be unable to respond to you, or provide you with our products or services, or send you information about them.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating of our business or website, responding to your requests, or providing our products and services or information about them to you; or to suppliers and third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes.

Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. This might occur, for example, where:

We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement reasonable data protection. Generally, such recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, Indonesia and New Zealand).

Our Privacy Policy (available at http://www.greencap.com.au/privacy.php) contains information about how you may:

Unless you tell us not to, we may use your personal information to contact you directly about our products or services that we think may be of interest to you by telephone, email or correspondence using the contact details you have provided. You can ask us not to send you marketing information by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety
Level 4, 26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Email: privacy@wisau.com.au
Phone: (+61) 2 8873 4800

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important

This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of all members of the Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety Division, including Greencap Limited ABN 24 006 631 769 and its subsidiary companies (.Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety.) and it applies to all personal information collected by Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety.

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains:

We may amend this policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What information do we collect?

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety only collects information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name, mailing and/or physical address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and purchasing preferences, interests and favourites. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features.

We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences, either directly, or through third party analytics tools, or our business partners (including other companies in the Wesfarmers Group).

We also collect information about:

Without the above details, Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety would not be able to carry on its business and provide products and services to its customers.

Wherever possible, we give you the option of interacting anonymously with us, if practicable and lawful to do so, but in this situation we may not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services available.

How we collect and hold information

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us, provide your details to us at an industry or student event, or enter into competitions or other arrangements with us, provide feedback/complaints to us or register your details with us or one of our business partners (including other companies in the Wesfarmers Group). Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. Information about suppliers. employees is usually collected from the supplier. Information about potential employees is usually collected during the recruitment process.

If you have applied for credit with us, we may also collect your personal information from credit reporting agencies. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Why we collect and hold and how we use information

We collect, hold and use your information to:

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below.

How we disclose your information

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

We may occasionally disclose your personal information, credit information (and credit eligibility information) to organisations located overseas, for example where:

We require overseas recipients of your information to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement strict confidentiality and data protection arrangements. Your information may also be stored on computer servers located outside of Australia. Any offshore disclosures will be predominantly to entities located in the United States of America and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, Indonesia and New Zealand).

In special circumstances. for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business. your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale. From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

Privacy Officer
Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety
Level 4, 26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Email (to complain or access or correct information, or to unsubscribe or opt-out): privacy@wisau.com.au
Phone: (+61) 2 8873 4800

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Last updated: March 2014

Back to Top